Common Name: White and Black Ash

Scientific Name: Fraxinus Americana or Fraxinus Pennsylvanica

Origin: North America, throughout the Eastern, Central, and Southern parts of the U.S.

Tree Size:

Average Dried Weight:

 

Color & Appearance:

Ash’s sapwood comes as creamy white, heartwood is brownish, so most boards will be white and brown.

Grain & Texture:

 

Endgrain:

 

Rot Resistance:

 

Workability:

Ash will work well with hand and power tools, even despite its hard and dense nature. Will hold nails and screws with great stability. Gluing can yield various results.

Odor:

 

Alergies & Toxicity:

Pricing & Availability:

 

Sustainability:

 

Common Uses:

Ash wood is used to make wooden baseball bats, flooring, some furniture, and tool handles.

Comments:

Because of the high price of genuine Teak, Iroko may be considered a lower-cost alternative. This wood is stable and durable, with an overall appearance that resembles Teak.

Size 1-200 Bft 201-300 Bft 301-500 Bft 501+ Bft
4/4 3.00 2.85  2.60 2.50
5/4
6/4
8/4