Common Name: Caribbean Pine

Scientific Name: Pinuscaribaea

Origin: The Caribbean and Central America; grown worldwide on plantations

Tree Size: 65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 39 lbs/ft3 (625 kg/m3)

 

Color & Appearance:

Caribbean Pine Heartwood is red-brown; the sapwood is yellow-white and distinct from heartwood.

Grain & Texture:

Caribbean Pine is straight grained with a medium to coarse texture and slightly greasy to the touch.

End grain:

Caribbean Pine possesses large resin canals that are numerous and evenly distributed, solitary mostly. Earlywood to latewood transition is abrupt and color contrast is high. The tracheid diameter is medium-large.

Rot Resistance:

Caribbean Pine heartwood is rated moderate in resistance to decay.

Workability:

Overall, Caribbean Pine works generally well with many tools, but the wood’s resin can clog sandpaper and gum up some tools. This wood glues and finishes nicely.

Odor:

Caribbean Pine gives off a very strong odor of resin when being worked on.

Allergies & Toxicity:

Caribbean Pine, like most pine woods, has been noted to cause allergic skin reactions and asthma-like symptoms.

Pricing & Availability:

Caribbean Pine is a very important commercial species grown on plantations throughout the world. Caribbean Pine is available within a modest price range.

Sustainability:

Caribbean Pine is not listed in the CITES Appendices; the IUCN list it as a species of least concern.

Common Uses:

It is used for: veneer, pulpwood for paper, flooring, and construction lumber.

Comments:

Although Caribbean Pine is not technically a Southern Yellow Pine, it is closely related to pine species found throughout the southeastern United States that are commonly grouped together as Southern Yellow Pines (such as Longleaf, Loblolly, Shortleaf, and Slash Pine).

Size 1-200 Bft 201-300 Bft 301-500 Bft 501+ Bft
4/4  4.75 4.50  4.25 4.00
5/4
6/4
8/4