Common Name: Black Cherry

Scientific Name: Prunus Serotina

Origin: North America, primarily Pennsylvania, New York, and Wisconsin

Tree Size:

Average Dried Weight:

 

Color & Appearance:

Cherry’s sapwood has a creamy white color, and the heartwood is red. Pennsylvanian boards are a more consistent pale red, New York boards offer a darker red and wilder grain.

Grain & Texture:

 

Endgrain:

 

Rot Resistance:

 

Workability:

Easy to work with, and beautifully finishes. Holds glues and stains well.

Odor:

 

Alergies & Toxicity:

Pricing & Availability:

 

Sustainability:

 

Common Uses:

Used for mouldings, cabinets, furniture, and flooring.

Comments:

 

Size 1-200 Bft 201-300 Bft 301-500 Bft 501+ Bft
4/4 2.90 2.80 2.70 2.50
5/4
6/4
8/4