Common Name: Pecan, Shag Bark Hickory

Scientific Name: Carya spp.

Origin: North America, throughout the Eastern, Central, and Southern U.S.

Tree Size:

Average Dried Weight:

 

Color & Appearance:

Hickoruy can come in a wide variety, where the sapwood is white and the heartwood can be tan to dark reddish-brown. The heart and sap wood colors mixed on a board is called Calico.

Grain & Texture:

 

Endgrain:

 

Rot Resistance:

 

Workability:

Can be difficult to work with due to hardness and wood density, and density can cuase bladed tools to dull. Difficulty with gluing can be expected. Pre-drilling is recommended for any nailing and screwing.

Odor:

 

Alergies & Toxicity:

Pricing & Availability:

 

Sustainability:

 

Common Uses:

Hickory can be used for tool handles, flooring, furniture, cabinetry.

Comments:

 

Size 1-200 Bft 201-300 Bft 301-500 Bft 501+ Bft
4/4 2.55 2.40 2.25 2.00
5/4
6/4
8/4